The 2008 District History Fair was Saturday

(01-29-2008)

The Adams State College Department of History, Government and Philosophy hosted the District History Fair, part of the National History Day Competition, Saturday.

The students competed in four categories: media, performance, papers, and projects. Winners will proceed to the State History Fair at Colorado University, Boulder on May 3.

This year's theme was "Conflict and Compromise in History."

The following students received award certificates:

Junior Paper First place: Emma Smith, Moffat Middle School; second place: Santana Quintana, Centauri Middle School; third place Johanna Phillips, Monte Vista Middle School.

Junior Group Performance First place: Katy Crawford, Olivia Garcia, Nicholas Harlan, Justin Lowder, and Leah Malouff, Monte Vista Middle School; second place: Adriana Aguilera, Samantha Hathaway, Dylan Magnuson, and Maria Martinez, Sargent Junior High School; third place: Ashley Cornum, Haley McGinnis, Kelsey Sorensen, and Emily Valdez, Centauri Middle School.

Junior Group Exhibit First place: Ashlyn Stewart and Deonie Wong, Salida Middle School; second place: Jacob Adamson and Thane Smith, Salida Middle School; third place: Maria Beltran, Heather Brunelli, and Ashely Griego, Sargent Junior High School.

Junior Individual Exhibit First place: Brittnit Arndt, Moffat Middle School; second place: Jennifer Maez, Moffat Middle School; third place: Jennifer Bowman, Monte Vista Middle School.

Junior Individual Documentary First place: Wylie Keller, Monte Vista Middle School; second place: Ian Blenden, Monte Vista Middle School; third place: MacKenzy Becker, Monte Vista Middle School.

Junior Individual Performance First place: Diana Miller, Centauri Middle School; Lani Hostetter, Centauri Middle School.

Junior Group Documentary First place: Riley Christensen and Derek Cooper, Monte Vista Middle School; second place: Desiree Cortez and Carly Hinton, Sangre de Cristo Middle School; third place: Catherine Donaldson and Meghan Shanahan, Monte Vista Middle School.

Senior Paper First place: Lacy Shawcroft, Centauri High School; second place: Kelsey Gutmiller, Lake City Community School; third place: Ashley Levitt, Lake City Community School.

Senior Individual Documentary First place: Rebeka Hathaway, Sargent High School

Senior Group Documentary First place: Shelby Lowder and Jordan Wall, Sargent High School; second place Chandler Davis, Emily Caitlin, and Michael-Anne Goodart, Sargent High School

Senior Group Exhibit First place: Madison Miner and Taelor Mullins, Sargent High School; second place: Anna Rooney and Hannah Price, Sargent High School; third place: Layton Blankenshi, Jaclyn Bornman, and Natasha Ingraham, Garrett Pearson, Moffat High School.

Senior Individual Exhibit First place: Brandi Bornman, Moffat High School; second place: Katherine Kolb, Sargent High School; third place: Jonathan Moore, Moffat High School

Dr. Ed Crowther, chair of History, Government and Philosophy at Adams State College, organized the event. "I appreciate the help of the many volunteers who made this year's History Fair possible."

By Linda Relyea